Skip to content
Sacha Baron Cohen

01 / Characters · 05 of 06

Erran Morad

An Israeli anti-terror expert who got American lawmakers to endorse the absurd on camera.

2018

Sacha Baron Cohen as Colonel Erran Morad, in an olive shirt.

02 / Character file

ClassifiedFile 2018 / 07
Full name
Erran Morad
Nationality
Israeli
Occupation
Israeli anti-terrorism/security expert
Marital status
Married (wife unnamed)
Clearance
Redacted
Handler
Redacted

03 / The character

Morad is a square-jawed, deadpan military man who speaks with total authority about weapons and security, claims to have been in the Mossad and then insists, every time, that he was "not in the Mossad", and believes small children should be armed. He is played straight, and the comedy comes from how far the people across the table are willing to follow him.

The target

How far some elected officials would go on camera when they believed they were talking to a security expert, including endorsing a fictional programme to arm young children.

04 / History

Erran Morad was the most consequential character of Who Is America?. Several sitting and former officials appeared with him, and some resigned or lost office after the broadcast. The series returned to the founding method of the earlier work: a character built to let real people reveal themselves.

05 / Key works

  • 2018Who Is America?Showtime. Seven episodes. Also featured Billy Wayne Ruddick Jr., Dr. Nira Cain-N'Degeocello, Rick Sherman and Gio Monaldo.

06 / The reel

Watch Erran Morad

  • Clip, 2018, SHOWTIME

    Kinder Guardians (Erran Morad)

    Colonel Erran Morad persuades gun lobbyists and lawmakers to endorse arming toddlers.

  • Clip, 2018, SHOWTIME

    Erran Morad with Jason Spencer

    Episode 2 clip; Georgia state representative Jason Spencer resigned after it aired.

  • Clip, 2018, SHOWTIME

    Erran Morad interviews Roy Moore

    Episode 3 clip with the former Alabama Senate candidate.

Official clips play here. Others open in a new tab.